Banner

Policies & Statements

 

“At Capital School we value the Health & Safety of our students and staff and in accordance with government guidelines we have a set of policy documents that specify our commitment to ensuring that Capital School of English operates a safe and secure environment for study and social interaction at all levels”

 

This page contains Capital School of English's main Privacy Statement and links to our key Policy Documents and Statements that are accessible via pdf download at the foot of this page, documents include:

  • Health & Safety General Policy Statement
  • Policy - Safeguarding and Child Protection
  • Policy and Procedure Drugs and Harmful Substances
  • Procedure - Complaints
  • Complaints Flowchart
  • Policy and Procedure Anti-bullying
  • Policy and Procedure Equality and Diversity
  • Procedure - Enrolments
  • Policy - Procedure - Attendance
  • Student Code of Conduct
  • Code of Conduct for Students on School Activities and off site trips
  • Safeguarding Training
  • Policy - Teaching and Learning

Privacy Statement

1.0 Introduction
Capital School of English(trading as Capital SE Limited) ("we" or "us") take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website and/or the services it provides ("Services") you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use our website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

Capital School of English (company number 04789251) is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data. Our registered address is 324 Wimborne Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH9 2HH, UK. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection issues, please contact us with details of your query.

2.0 The Information we collect
Information is collected from you when you contact us or enrol. The information Capital School of English collects is clearly set out on the web page on which it is collected. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

3.0 Why we collect information
Capital School of English only collect information provided by our customers. The information is used to provide a quality service and data used for internal audit functions. Data is kept and managed in accordance with all current UK legislation.

4.0 Information disclosure
Capital School of English will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties with your prior consent.

4.1 If you give your consent, Capital School of English will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

4.2 In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

5.0 Data Protection
Capital School of English is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

6.0 Security
Keeping your information secure is very important to Capital School of English and therefore certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while Capital School of English strives to protect your personal information, Capital School of English cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

7.0 Cookies
Like many websites, when you visit our website we issue a 'cookie' or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to record where applicable, the website that referred you to our site and to note the different areas of our website recently accessed through your computer - it is only used in relation to our website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We may use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you when you make further visits to this website.

If you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system may not be to full standard.

7.0 Accessing and updating your personal information
On request Capital School of English will supply you with a copy of any personal information we have about you. You may then correct and return this information to us. If you would like to receive your information please contact us.

8.0 Questions?
If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Capital S.E. Limited Registered in England & Wales No.04789251
Registered Office: 324 Wimborne Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH9 2HH, UK

 

Policy Documents available as pdf downloads: